The EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR

The EU General Data Protection Regulation  GDPR

This new book provides an article-by-article commentary on the new EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Author: Christopher Kuner

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA

ISBN: 0198826494

Category: Law

Page: 1360

View: 232

This new book provides an article-by-article commentary on the new EU General Data Protection Regulation. Adopted in April 2016 and applicable from May 2018, the GDPR is the centrepiece of the recent reform of the EU regulatory framework for protection of personal data. It replaces the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive and has become the most significant piece of data protection legislation anywhere in the world. The book is edited by three leading authorities and written by a team of expert specialists in the field from around the EU and representing different sectors (including academia, the EU institutions, data protection authorities, and the private sector), thus providing a pan-European analysis of the GDPR. It examines each article of the GDPR in sequential order and explains how its provisions work, thus allowing the reader to easily and quickly elucidate the meaning of individual articles. An introductory chapter provides an overview of the background to the GDPR and its place in the greater structure of EU law and human rights law. Account is also taken of closely linked legal instruments, such as the Directive on Data Protection and Law Enforcement that was adopted concurrently with the GDPR, and of the ongoing work on the proposed new E-Privacy Regulation.
Categories: Law

The EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR

The EU General Data Protection Regulation  GDPR

In addition to lawyers and in-house counsel, this book is also suitable for law professors and students, and offers comprehensive coverage for law professors and students, and offers comprehensive coverage of this increasingly important ...

Author: Lukas Feiler

Publisher: Globe Law and Business Limited

ISBN: 1787421368

Category: Data protection

Page: 333

View: 801

From May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, representing a significant overhaul of data protection law in the European Union. Applicable to all EU Member States, the GDPR's relevance spans not only organizations operating within the EU, but also those operating outside the EU. This commentary, published in association with German Law Publishers, provides a detailed look at the individual articles of the GDPR and is an essential resource aimed at helping legal practitioners prepare for compliance. Content includes: full text of the GDPR's articles and recitals, article-by-article commentary explaining the individual provisions and elements of each article; a general introduction to data protection law with a focus on issues such as: how to adapt a compliance management programme; whether or not to appoint a data protection officer; 'privacy by design' and 'privacy by default'; the consequences of non-compliance with the GDPR; data portability; and, the need for data protection impact assessments, a detailed index. In addition to lawyers and in-house counsel, this book is also suitable for law professors and students, and offers comprehensive coverage for law professors and students, and offers comprehensive coverage of this increasingly important area of data protection legislation. Book jacket.
Categories: Data protection

The EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR

The EU General Data Protection Regulation  GDPR

There are relatively few resources that are built for US based legal practitioners who are not already steeped in data privacy and security.

Author: David A. Zetoony

Publisher:

ISBN: 1641052341

Category: Data protection

Page: 386

View: 733

There are relatively few resources that are built for US based legal practitioners who are not already steeped in data privacy and security. The EU GDPR General Data Protection Regulation: Answers to the Most Frequently Asked Questions provides straight-forward and practical answers to core questions that are raised by most attorneys and privacy professionals that grapple with the GDPR.
Categories: Data protection

EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR

EU General Data Protection Regulation  GDPR

Now in its second edition, EU GDPR - An Implementation and Compliance Guide is a clear and comprehensive guide to this new data protection law.

Author: It Governance Privacy Team

Publisher: Itgp

ISBN: 184928945X

Category: Computer security

Page: 400

View: 703

Now in its second edition, EU GDPR - An Implementation and Compliance Guide is a clear and comprehensive guide to this new data protection law.
Categories: Computer security

EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR

EU General Data Protection Regulation  GDPR

EU GDPR - An Implementation and Compliance Guide is a clear and comprehensive guide to this new data protection law, explaining the Regulation, and setting out the obligations of data processors and controllers in terms you can understand.

Author: It Governance Publishing

Publisher: It Governance Limited

ISBN: 1849288356

Category:

Page: 314

View: 358

EU GDPR - An Implementation and Compliance Guide is a clear and comprehensive guide to this new data protection law, explaining the Regulation, and setting out the obligations of data processors and controllers in terms you can understand.
Categories:

EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR

EU General Data Protection Regulation  GDPR

Now in its fourth edition, this bestselling guide is the ideal companion for anyone carrying out a GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) compliance project.

Author: It Governance Privacy Team

Publisher: Itgp

ISBN: 1787782484

Category: Law

Page: 404

View: 419

Now in its fourth edition, this bestselling guide is the ideal companion for anyone carrying out a GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) compliance project. It provides comprehensive guidance and practical advice on complying with the Regulation.
Categories: Law

EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR An implementation and compliance guide fourth edition

EU General Data Protection Regulation  GDPR      An implementation and compliance guide  fourth edition

It provides comprehensive guidance and practical advice on complying with the Regulation. Our experts have put together a supplement that sets out specific extra or amended information for this guide.

Author: IT Governance Privacy Team

Publisher: IT Governance Ltd

ISBN: 9781787782501

Category: Law

Page: 386

View: 301

Now in its fourth edition, this bestselling guide is the ideal companion for anyone carrying out a GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) compliance project. It provides comprehensive guidance and practical advice on complying with the Regulation.
Categories: Law

The EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR

The EU General Data Protection Regulation  GDPR

This book provides expert advice on the practical implementation of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and systematically analyses its various provisions.

Author: Paul Voigt

Publisher: Springer

ISBN: 9783319579597

Category: Law

Page: 383

View: 380

This book provides expert advice on the practical implementation of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and systematically analyses its various provisions. Examples, tables, a checklist etc. showcase the practical consequences of the new legislation. The handbook examines the GDPR’s scope of application, the organizational and material requirements for data protection, the rights of data subjects, the role of the Supervisory Authorities, enforcement and fines under the GDPR, and national particularities. In addition, it supplies a brief outlook on the legal consequences for seminal data processing areas, such as Cloud Computing, Big Data and the Internet of Things.Adopted in 2016, the General Data Protection Regulation will come into force in May 2018. It provides for numerous new and intensified data protection obligations, as well as a significant increase in fines (up to 20 million euros). As a result, not only companies located within the European Union will have to change their approach to data security; due to the GDPR’s broad, transnational scope of application, it will affect numerous companies worldwide.
Categories: Law

EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR Third Edition An Implementation and Compliance Guide

EU General Data Protection Regulation  GDPR   Third Edition   An Implementation and Compliance Guide

It explains the changes you need to make to your data protection and information security regimes and tells you exactly what you need to do to avoid severe financial penalties.

Author: IT Governance

Publisher:

ISBN: OCLC:1137098365

Category:

Page: 390

View: 487

EU GDPR - An Implementation and Compliance Guide is a perfect companion for anyone managing a GDPR compliance project. It explains the changes you need to make to your data protection and information security regimes and tells you exactly what you need to do to avoid severe financial penalties.
Categories:

EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR An Implementation and Compliance Guide Second edition

EU General Data Protection Regulation  GDPR   An Implementation and Compliance Guide   Second edition

This book provides a detailed commentary on the GDPR, explains the changes you need to make to your data protection and information security regimes, and tells you exactly what you need to do to avoid severe financial penalties.

Author: ITGP Privacy Team

Publisher: IT Governance Ltd

ISBN: 9781849289467

Category: Law

Page: 381

View: 344

The updated second edition of the bestselling guide to the changes your organisation needs to make to comply with the EU GDPR. “The clear language of the guide and the extensive explanations, help to explain the many doubts that arise reading the articles of the Regulation.” Giuseppe G. Zorzino The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will supersede the 1995 EU Data Protection Directive (DPD) and all EU member states’ national laws based on it – including the UK Data Protection Act 1998 – in May 2018. All organisations – wherever they are in the world – that process the personal data of EU residents must comply with the Regulation. Failure to do so could result in fines of up to €20 million or 4% of annual global turnover. This book provides a detailed commentary on the GDPR, explains the changes you need to make to your data protection and information security regimes, and tells you exactly what you need to do to avoid severe financial penalties. Product overview Now in its second edition, EU GDPR – An Implementation and Compliance Guide is a clear and comprehensive guide to this new data protection law, explaining the Regulation, and setting out the obligations of data processors and controllers in terms you can understand. Topics covered include: The role of the data protection officer (DPO) – including whether you need one and what they should do.Risk management and data protection impact assessments (DPIAs), including how, when and why to conduct a DPIA.Data subjects’ rights, including consent and the withdrawal of consent; subject access requests and how to handle them; and data controllers’ and processors’ obligations.International data transfers to “third countries” – including guidance on adequacy decisions and appropriate safeguards; the EU-US Privacy Shield; international organisations; limited transfers; and Cloud providers.How to adjust your data protection processes to transition to GDPR compliance, and the best way of demonstrating that compliance.A full index of the Regulation to help you find the articles and stipulations relevant to your organisation. New for the second edition: Additional definitions.Further guidance on the role of the DPO.Greater clarification on data subjects’ rights.Extra guidance on data protection impact assessments.More detailed information on subject access requests (SARs).Clarification of consent and the alternative lawful bases for processing personal data.New appendix: implementation FAQ. The GDPR will have a significant impact on organisational data protection regimes around the world. EU GDPR – An Implementation and Compliance Guide shows you exactly what you need to do to comply with the new law.
Categories: Law

EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR third edition

EU General Data Protection Regulation  GDPR   third edition

It explains the changes you need to make to your data protection and information security regimes and tells you exactly what you need to do to avoid severe financial penalties.

Author: IT Governance

Publisher: IT Governance Ltd

ISBN: 9781787781924

Category: Law

Page: 390

View: 405

EU GDPR – An Implementation and Compliance Guide is a perfect companion for anyone managing a GDPR compliance project. It explains the changes you need to make to your data protection and information security regimes and tells you exactly what you need to do to avoid severe financial penalties.
Categories: Law

EU General Data Protection Regulation GDPR Third Edition

EU General Data Protection Regulation  GDPR   Third Edition

It explains the changes you need to make to your data protection and information security regimes and tells you exactly what you need to do to avoid severe financial penalties.

Author: I. T. IT Governance

Publisher:

ISBN: 1787781925

Category: Data protection

Page: 390

View: 910

EU GDPR - An Implementation and Compliance Guide is a perfect companion for anyone managing a GDPR compliance project. It explains the changes you need to make to your data protection and information security regimes and tells you exactly what you need to do to avoid severe financial penalties.
Categories: Data protection

European Privacy Regulation

European Privacy Regulation

This pocket guide presents European privacy regulation for privacy professionals, with its main focus on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Author: Erwin Rigter

Publisher: Privacy Company

ISBN: 9462404682

Category: Law

Page: 206

View: 659

This pocket guide presents European privacy regulation for privacy professionals, with its main focus on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It introduces European courts, includes the recitals, provides factsheets and has a convenient index. Captain Privacy explains the seven biggest misunderstandings of the GDPR, summarises each article in a tweet, highlights important sections and refers to fines. As such, Captain Privacy makes the GDPR easily accessible without overlooking its details. This pocket guide is an updated, international version of our 2016 edition. That edition was widely used by privacy professionals, who have praised it for its convenience as reference material for day-to-day work. This updated version is indispensable for privacy professionals and those who are interested in the field About Privacy Company We have 100 years of privacy experience in our team. With consultancy, training programmes, the software Privacy Nexus and Data Protection Officer services, we help your organisation with a pragmatic approach to GDPR compliance. If you want to find out more, just let us know. Our team would love to hear from you.
Categories: Law

GDPR General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016 679

GDPR  General Data Protection Regulation  EU  2016 679

This book on this major data protection reform offers a comprehensive discussion of all principles of personal data processing, obligations of data controllers and rights of data subjects.

Author: Mariusz Krzysztofek

Publisher: Kluwer Law International B.V.

ISBN: 9789403505954

Category: Law

Page: 346

View: 632

Personal data protection has become one of the central issues in any understanding of the current world system. In this connection, the European Union (EU) has created the most sophisticated regime currently in force with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 2016. This book on this major data protection reform offers a comprehensive discussion of all principles of personal data processing, obligations of data controllers and rights of data subjects. This is the core of the personal data protection regime. GDPR is applicable directly in all Member States, providing for a unification of data protection rules within the EU. However, it poses a problem in enabling international trade and data transfers outside the EU between economies which have different data protection models in place. Among the broad spectrum of aspects of the subject covered are the following: – summary of the changes introduced by the GDPR; – new territorial scope; – key principles of personal data processing; – legal bases for the processing of personal data; – marketing, cookies and profiling; – new information clauses; – new Subject Access Requests (SARs), including the ‘right to be forgotten’ on the Internet, the right to data portability and the right to object to profiling; – new data protection by design and by default; – benefits from implementing a data protection certificate; and – data transfers outside the EU, including BCRs, SCCs and special features of EU–US arrangements. This book references many rulings of European courts, as well as interpretations and guidelines formulated by European data protection authorities, examples and best practices, making it of great practical value to lawyers and business leaders. Because of the increase in legal certainty in this area guaranteed by the GDPR, multinational corporations and their customers and contractors will benefit enormously from consulting and using this book. For practitioners and academics, researching or advising clients on this area, and government policy advisors, this book provides an indispensable source of guidance and information for many years to come.
Categories: Law

EU General Data Protection Regulation Changes and Implications for Personal Data Collecting Companies

EU General Data Protection Regulation  Changes and Implications for Personal Data Collecting Companies

Therefore, a review and a thematic analysis and synthesis of the article-level changes were carried out. Through the analysis, the key practical implications of the changes were identified and classified.

Author:

Publisher:

ISBN: OCLC:1032113739

Category:

Page:

View: 585

Abstract: The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will come into force in the European Union (EU) in May 2018 to meet current challenges related to personal data protection and to harmonise data protection across the EU. Although the GDPR is anticipated to benefit companies by offering consistency in data protection activities and liabilities across the EU countries and by enabling more integrated EU-wide data protection policies, it poses new challenges to companies. They are not necessarily prepared for the changes and may lack awareness of the upcoming requirements and the GDPR's coercive measures. The implementation of the GDPR requirements demands substantial financial and human resources, as well as training of employees; hence, companies need guidance to support them in this transition. The purposes of this study were to compare the current Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC with the GDPR by systematically analysing their differences and to identify the GDPR's practical implications, specifically for companies that provide services based on personal data. This study aimed to identify and discuss the changes introduced by the GDPR that would have the most practical relevance to these companies and possibly affect their data management and usage practices. Therefore, a review and a thematic analysis and synthesis of the article-level changes were carried out. Through the analysis, the key practical implications of the changes were identified and classified. As a synthesis of the results, a framework was developed, presenting 12 aspects of these implications and the corresponding guidance on how to prepare for the new requirements. These aspects cover business strategies and practices, as well as organisational and technical measures.
Categories:

Eu General Data Protection Regulation Hb

Eu General Data Protection Regulation Hb

This revised and updated edition includes:*a general introduction to data protection law;*full text of the GDPR's articles and recitals;*article-by-article commentary explaining the individual provisions and elements of each article.In ...

Author: Forgo FEILER

Publisher:

ISBN: 1787424782

Category:

Page:

View: 623

Since 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) has applied, representing a significant overhaul of data protection law in the European Union. Although it was drafted and passed by the European Union, the GDPR imposes obligations onto organisations anywhere, so long as they collect or target data relating to people in the EU. It is one of the toughest privacy and security laws in the world and harsh fines are levied against those who violate its privacy and security standards.This commentary provides a detailed examination of the individual articles of the GDPR and is an essential resource aimed at helping legal practitioners prepare for compliance. The second edition includes guidelines on the interpretation of the GDPR published by the European Data Protection Board as well as new case law by the Court of Justice of the European Union. This revised and updated edition includes:*a general introduction to data protection law;*full text of the GDPR's articles and recitals;*article-by-article commentary explaining the individual provisions and elements of each article.In addition to lawyers and in-house counsel, this book is also suitable for law professors and students, and offers comprehensive coverage of this increasingly important area of data protection legislation.
Categories:

EU GDPR

EU GDPR

The perfect introduction to the principles of data privacy and the General European Union Data Protection Regulation, this guide is the ideal resource for anyone wanting a clear, concise primer on data protection.

Author: Alan Calder

Publisher: It Governance Limited

ISBN: 1849288313

Category:

Page: 74

View: 890

A clear, concise primer on the EU GDPR The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a key piece of legislation that provides a single, harmonised privacy law for the European Union, improving the promotion and regulation of data privacy. With the Regulation now formally approved by the European Parliament, all companies that operate in Europe have until 26 April 2018 to comply with the new law, or potentially face fines of up to 4% of annual turnover or 20 million. This pocket guide is the perfect introduction for organisations that need to get to grips with the key principles of data privacy and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.
Categories:

The GDPR Handbook

The GDPR Handbook

Ensure your business or organization is compliant with new legislation with this definitive guide to the EU GDPR regulations.

Author: Ardi Kolah

Publisher: Kogan Page

ISBN: 0749474947

Category: Data protection

Page: 376

View: 186

Ensure your business or organization is compliant with new legislation with this definitive guide to the EU GDPR regulations.
Categories: Data protection

General Data Protection Regulation Gdpr

General Data Protection Regulation  Gdpr

This work offers you a condensed version of the new legal situation - including a comparison of the old and new legislation. You will receive comprehensive and immediately usable information on all content of the new law.

Author: Robert Kazemi

Publisher: Tredition Gmbh

ISBN: 3746947642

Category:

Page: 712

View: 309

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) had already passed the EU Parliament in 2016 without any rejections or amendments. Since May 25, 2018, therefore, a new, uniform data protection law has been officially adopted in. The new regulation constitutes an effective instrument that will rapidly increase the need for consultation - both for medium-sized companies and large corporations. Benefit from this development as soon as possible by obtaining the work on the EU General Data Protection Regulation by Dr. Robert Kazemi to gain long-term competitive advantage for your business. This work offers you a condensed version of the new legal situation - including a comparison of the old and new legislation. You will receive comprehensive and immediately usable information on all content of the new law.
Categories:

The Impact of the New European Union General Data Protection Regulation GDPR on Data Collection at Mass Gatherings

The Impact of the New European Union General Data Protection Regulation  GDPR  on Data Collection at Mass Gatherings

Introduction. As of May 2018, a new European privacy law -called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)- is in order.

Author: Stefan Gogaert

Publisher:

ISBN: OCLC:1163855476

Category:

Page:

View: 441

Introduction. As of May 2018, a new European privacy law -called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)- is in order. With this law, every organization operating in the European Union (EU), needs to adhere to a strict set of rules concerning collection and processing of personal data. Aim. This article explores the consequences of this law for data collection at mass gatherings in the European Union. Method. Since the law was published on 27th of April 2016, a thorough reading of the law was conducted by 4 persons with a background in mass gathering health. The GDPR consists of 99 articles, organized into 11 chapters. There are also 173 recitals to further explain certain ambiguities. Key articles and recitals relating to healthcare and scientific research were identified. Possible pitfalls and opportunities for data collection and processing at mass gatherings were noted. Discussion. Under article 4, key definitions are noted. There is a clear definition of u201cdata concerning healthu201d. According to the GDPR, health data is a special category of personal data which should not be processed according to article 9(1). However, there is an exception for scientific research (article 9(2)(j)). There are a few safeguards in place, as laid out in article 89. One interesting point is that according to article 89(2), certain derogations can take place if the law interferes with scientific research. Conclusion. The GDPR has major consequences for data collection and processing in the EU. However, with the use of certain safeguards (eg. pseudonymization) there are still ample opportunities for scientific research. It is important to review oneu2019s method of data collection to make sure it complies with the GDPR.
Categories: